Huntingdon Valley Garden Club

Founded 1925




              
   
               2017-2018 
        Meeting & Program
                  Schedule
PROGRAMS 2015-2016
All Club meetings begin at 10:30 AM unless otherwise noted.
All Flower Show entries in place and passed by 10:15 AM.
RSVP to Michelle Cooney at least one week before
the meeting if you plan to attend or stay for lunch.
September 16 PCGCA General Meeting, 10AM
Ebenezer Maxwell Mansion & Museum
October 6th Huntingdon Valley C.C.
Hostesses: Mimi Asplundh, Barbara Karr, Anne Reithmiller,
Renee Wynn, Lynn Betz, Ginny Nason, Pam Nason
“Getting Started” Discussion, following lunch and approx. an
hour, led by the Floral Design Committee, to address getting
started with the 2015-16 design schedule and sign up for
November show
OCTOBER HORTICULTURE SHOW
PROGRAMS 2015-2016
All Club meetings begin at 10:30 AM unless otherwise noted.
All Flower Show entries in place and passed by 10:15 AM.
RSVP to Michelle Cooney at least one week before
the meeting if you plan to attend or stay for lunch.
September 16 PCGCA General Meeting, 10AM
Ebenezer Maxwell Mansion & Museum
October 6th Huntingdon Valley C.C.
Hostesses: Mimi Asplundh, Barbara Karr, Anne Reithmiller,
Renee Wynn, Lynn Betz, Ginny Nason, Pam Nason
“Getting Started” Discussion, following lunch and approx. an
hour, led by the Floral Design Committee, to address getting
started with the 2015-16 design schedule and sign up for
November show
OCTOBER HORTICULTURE
PROGRAMS 2015-2016
All Club meetings begin at 10:30 AM unless otherwise noted.
All Flower Show entries in place and passed by 10:15 AM.
RSVP to Michelle Cooney at least one week before
the meeting if you plan to attend or stay for lunch.
September 16 PCGCA General Meeting, 10AM
Ebenezer Maxwell Mansion & Museum
October 6th Huntingdon Valley C.C.
Hostesses: Mimi Asplundh, Barbara Karr, Anne Reithmiller,
Renee Wynn, Lynn Betz, Ginny Nason, Pam Nason
“Getting Started” Discussion, following lunch and approx. an
hour, led by the Floral Design Committee, to address getting
started with the 2015-16 design schedule and sign up for
November show
OCTOBER HORTICULTURE SHOW


PROGRAMS 2018-2019


All Club meetings begin at 10:30 AM unless otherwise noted. 

All Flower Show entries in place and passed by 10:00 AM.


RSVP to Sarah Ghantous at least one week before the meeting 

if you plan to attend, bring a guest or stay for lunch.



September 11-12th, Zone V Meeting and

Flower Show, Erie, PA


September 19th PCGCA General Meeting, 10am
Ebenezer Maxwell Mansion, 200 W. Tulpehocken St, Philadelphia, PA

September 25th Concourse Lake Fall Workday, 10am-noon

October 2nd, Home of Danielle Odhner, 10:30 am

3095 Huntingdon Pike, Bryn Athyn, PA 19009
Hostesses: Danielle Odhner, Chris Buell,  Carol Perovich, Barb Powers,

Jeanne Quinn, Nanci Walsh
OCTOBER HORTICULTURE SHOW

See Horticulture Page For Details


October 17th, PCGCA General Meeting, 10am
Community Center, 4740 Baltimore Avenue, Phila, PA 19143

October 24th, Magnolia Tribute Garden Workday, 10am-noon

November 6th, Huntingdon Valley Country Club, 10:30 am

2295 Country Club Drive

Hostesses:  Gerrie Sammak, Lynn Betz, Sarah Ghantous,

Gina Gleason, Barbara Karr, Cathy Simcox

Program:  Bill Kelly, Artist and Educator, 

                           "New Photo Basics: Simple Strategies for Making Better

P                                    Photographs with Mobile Devices”

                                     NOVEMBER FLORAL DESIGN SHOW
                                       See Floral Design Page For Details


November 7th, PCGCA Joint Meeting, Philadelphia C.C., 10am

Speaker, Bloom Again Bklyn

HVGC Patrons for the Joint Meeting:  Kelly Asplundh,

Mimi Asplundh, Ann Mastrangelo, Donna Schuman


          November 8th, Physic Garden Workday, 10am-noon

December 4th, 9 AM, Grace Presbyterian Church

444 Old York Road, Jenkintown, PA 19046
Hostesses:  Nancy Deibert, Alice Turman - light breakfast

"Greening for the Season"-

                               In the spirit of the season, bring greens, pine cones,

                                              ribbon, containers, etc. to share.


January 8th, Huntingdon Valley Library, 10 am, 625 Red Lion Road

Hostesses: Jane Woll, Michelle Cooney, Johanna Schoeller,

Donna Schuman, Janet Welsh, Renee Wynn
Program: "Designing Women Workshop"


January 16th PCGCA General Meeting, 10 AM
PHS, 100 N. 20th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19103

February 4-8, HVGC Week at Ronald McDonald House


February 5th, Huntingdon Valley Library, 10 AM, 625 Red Lion Road

Hostesses: Mary Paul, Lynne Dillett, Trudy Green, Renee Meister,

Nancy Padula, Natalie Thomas

Program: Beatrix Farrand:  The Legacy of a Pioneering Woman


March 2-10, Philadelphia Flower Show

March 20st PCGCA General Meeting, 10 AM
The Men's Garden Club Clubhouse

April 2nd, Temple Ambler Visitor's Center, 10 AM,

580 Meetinghouse Road, Ambler, PA 19002
Hostesses: Rae Bettinger, Jeanne Craig, Marda Craig,

Marie Schneider, Bonnie Schorsch, Ginnie Tietjens
Program: Kathy Salisbury:  Tour of the gardens, its history and

"Ambler Tough" plants . .  hardy deer resistant and drought tolerant


May 7th, Huntingdon Valley Country Club, 10:30 AM

2295 Country Club Drive

Hostesses: Marilyn Asplundh, Valerie Berlinger,  Ann Mastrangelo,
Bissie Miller, Kris Moore, Anne Riethmiller
Program: Lorraine Kiefer of Triple Oaks Nursery, "Growing and Using Herbs"

MAY FLORAL DESIGN SHOW

MAY PHOTOGRAPHY SHOW


May 15th PCGCA General Meeting, 10 AM
Urban Tree Connection

May 16-19, GCA Annual Meeting, Boston, MA

June 4th, Huntingdon Valley Country Club, 10:30 AM

2295 Country Club Dr.

Hostesses: Mimi Asplundh, Ruth Harbison, Ginny Nason, Pam Nason, 

Nancy Putney, Joie Smith
JUNE HORTICULTURE SHOW

See Horticulture Page and Floral Design Page For Details