Huntingdon Valley
 Garden Club

Founded 1925

    2021-2022
    Chairs & Committees

Admissions and Membership

Chair

Jeanne Quinn '22

                                                              Committee                                                           

Nancy Deibert '22

Alice Turman '22

Lynn Betz '23

**Renee Meister '23

Donna Schuman '23


Awards

Michelle Cooney


Civic Projects

Donna Schuman

Committee

Lynn Betz

Gina Gleason

Mary Paul

Jeanne Quinn

Alice Turman


Conservation

Jeanne Quinn

Committee

Gina Gleason

Mary Paul

Alice Turman

Nanci Walsh


Founder's Fund

Ann Mastrangelo


GCA Flower Show

Wabi-Sabi Co-Chair

Ginnie Tietjens

Gala Co-Chair

Lynne Dillett

Silent Auction Co-Chair

Kathy Lang

Silent Auction Co-Chair

Barb Powers


Garden History and Design

Carol Perovich 


Nominating

Michelle Cooney


Programs

Chair

Ginnie Tietjens

Vice Chair

Mireille Bettinger 


Provisional Advisor

Carol Perovich


Public Relations & Communications

                                                              Nancy Deibert
                                                              Ginnie Tietjens

Scholarship

Nancy Padula


Tribute Fund

Alice Turman

Visiting Gardens

Lynne Dillett

Kris Moore


Yearbook

Nancy Deibert

Flower Show Chair

Bonnie Schorsch


Horticulture

Chair

Kelly Asplundh

Vice Chair

Nancy Deibert

Committee
Valerie Berlinger
Lynn Betz 

Gina Gleason
Amy Schlisman
Kris Moore

Carol Perovich

                                                              Cathy Simcox
                                                              Alice Turman

Passing

Janet Welsh
Nanci Walsh
Nancy Deibert

Floral Design

Chair

Laura Philip

Vice Chair

Barb Powers

Committee
Kelly Asplundh
Mireille Bettinger
Ann Mastrangelo
Nancy Nussbaum
Susan Pagliaro
Gerrie Sammak
Johanna Schoeller
Passing
Bonnie Schorsch
Ginnie Tietjens

Passing

Bonnie Schorsch
Ginnie Tietjens


Photography

Chair

Marie Schneider
Committee

Michelle Cooney 

Trudy Green

Kathy Lang

Judy Schramm

Natalie Thomas

Judges Chair

Nancy Putney

Statistician
Johanna Schoeller


The Philadelphia Committee of the Garden Club of America
Delegate/Club President
Sarah Ghantous

Fertilizer Fund
Cathy Simcox
Delegate
Carol Perovich
Member at Large
Ginnie Tietjens


GCA Zone V Representatives 

     Treasurer, GCA Civic Improvement Committee                                 Michelle Cooney  

                Zone V Representative, Visiting Gardens Committee                        Nancy Deibert               


Garden Club of America Judges

Floral Design
Kelly Asplundh
Bonnie Schorsch
Ginnie Tietjens

Horticulture
Nancy Deibert
Janet Welsh, Emeritus


Photography

Natalie Thomas


American Begonia Society Judge
Janet Welsh

Committee

Jen Sannem
Jane Woll

Passing
Janet Welsh
Nanci Walsh
Nancy Deibert